Login for faster access to the best deals. Click here if you don't have an account.

MONASH UNIVERSITY Colleges

1 year ago ARCHITECTURE Melbourne   152 views
Location: Melbourne
Fees: $ --

Established in 1958, Monash is a public research university situated in Melbourne. Being Australia’s largest university, Monash has more staff, more students, more courses and more campuses around the globe than any other Australian university, making it a favorable choice for students who are seeking to continue their higher education in Australia

The university has completed a journey from a single campus into an education and research powerhouse, offering several world-class research platforms ranging from electron microscopy and wind tunnels to market research and industrial design facilities. 

With six Australian campuses, one in Malaysia and over 100 international partners, the courses at Monash have an international focus, providing students access to research collaborations, global partnerships, and a greater choice of overseas opportunities. 

Ideas such as a new Malaria vaccine and 3D-printed engines, which are developed at Monash have been commercialized and are making a difference to the world we live in.

Monash University Rankings

Monash is ranked at:

According to Times Higher Education World University Rankings, Monash is ranked at: 

  • 75th globally in the World University Rankings 2020
  • Ranked at #6 in the world in the Golden Age university ranking 2019

Monash stands at #73 globally and third in Australia in Shanghai Ranking's Academic Ranking of World Universities 2019.

According to the Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) World University Rankings 2019-2020, Monash is placed - 

  • 58th globally 
  • 17th in the world for Nursing 
  • 16th in the world for Education

Quick Fact: Monash stands among the top 1% of universities worldwide

Highlights

Type of UniversityPublic
Year of Establishment1958
Total Student Population (On-campus)70,535+
Percentage of International Student Population39%
Estimated Acceptance Rate40%
Total Number of Faculty Members (Full-time Enrollment)3,950
Student-Faculty Ratio18:1
Number of Campuses (Domestic)6
Number of Campuses (International)4
Number of Scholarships Awarded4,600
Number of Scholarship Recipients6,461
Official Websitemonash.edu

Programs, Campuses, and Accommodations

Programs

With 10 academic faculties, the university is known to provide 139 undergraduate, 151 graduate, and about 66 double degree courses. The total number of enrollments in each faculty is mentioned below:

Monash University Student Enrollment

The University’s wide range of courses allows students to match their studies with their ambitions. 

Quick Fact: Monash academics supervise almost 5000 research (HDR) students, making it the 3rd largest provider of graduate research programs in Australia.

Campuses

Started with only one campus, the university now boasts six domestic and four international campuses. 

  • Clayton Campus - Established in 1958 it is known to be the biggest Monash campus globally with an enrollment of more than 30,000 students each year. 
  • Caulfield Campus - Began in 1922 as the Caulfield Technical Campus it is now considered as Monash’s second-biggest campus globally. The campus offers a wide range of courses from five faculties. 
  • Peninsula Campus - Situated 40 km south of Melbourne, the campus originally started in 1973 as a teachers college at Frankston, then gained recognition in the early 1980s and now has more than 3500 students. 
  • Parkville Campus - With a recent development worth of 35 Million USD, the Parkville campus is known for its world-class research labs and teaching spaces. The campus surrounded by hospitals and parks it is within a walking distance from the city’s inner suburbs. 
  • Law Chambers
  • 271 Collins Street

International Locations:

  • Malaysia Campus
  • Southeast University - MU Joint Graduate School, China
  • IITB Monash Academy, India
  • Prato Centre, Italy

Accommodations

Monash Residential Services offers a wide range of accommodations for international students who are studying in Australia. Students can choose to live on or off the university campus.

On-campus accommodations:

The university offers accommodation in shared residential halls and colleges with and without catering. Students can choose to live in self-contained, self-catered units. Below mentioned are a few of the accommodation options for students who are looking forward to studying at Monash: 

Australian Campuses: Monash’s Australian campuses offer both traditional style and studio-style accommodations. While the traditional residence halls provide students with shared kitchens, bathrooms, and lounges, urban accommodation has fully furnished self-contained apartments with private kitchen and bathroom. 

Sunway Campus (Malaysia): The university’s Malaysia campus provides comfortable and affordable accommodation options within walking distance. These include Sunway-managed residential options that offer modern living spaces. Students can also look for other accommodation options such as Southrop Residencies or try Hostel Hunting. 

South Africa Location: Students at Monash SA can choose from either of the two options:

  • Four bedroom apartments 
  • Six bedroom apartments 

Being the heart of the campus, on-campus accommodation boasts a modern style and offers safety and comfort. 

Off-campus: The university includes off-campus living options such as:

  • private rentals
  • specialized student apartments
  • homestay accommodation

Furthermore, students who choose to live off-campus can also look out for suburbs close to Monash campuses : 

  • Caulfield campus: Carnegie, Glen Huntly, Malvern East, Balaclava, Caulfield North and East, Murrumbeena, St Kilda, and Prahran
  • Clayton campus: Notting Hill, Mulgrave, Clayton, Clayton North and South, and Oakleigh
  • Peninsula campus: Frankston, Frankston North, and Karingal.
  • Berwick campus: Narre Warren and Beaconsfield
  • Parkville campus: Melbourne Central Business District (CBD), Brunswick, Carlton, and Princess Hill

These suburbs surround the university campuses, so they're good places to look for accommodation.

Monash University Admission Process

Where to Apply: The university has a separate page dedicated to international applicants. Whether UG, PG or an International Exchange student, you can easily apply to any of the categories provided on Monash’s application website.

When to Apply: Since the university has a rolling deadline for its international applicants, students can apply for a place anytime throughout the year. 

The exact dates may vary, thus, it is advised to contact the respective faculty for the same.

Students can check the progress and outcome of their application by logging into the application portal.

Application Fee: All international applicants are required to deposit an application fee of 69 USD

How to Apply: As an international student, you must meet all the entry requirements for the course and general entry to university. Some courses have extra requirements such as portfolio, personal statement, or an interview. 

Candidates would need to provide the below-mentioned application details to get admission at Monash University : 

  • Course code
  • Name of the course
  • Start date
  • Campus
  • Copy of documents specified in the course entry requirements (e.g. results, certificates, related employment)
  • A copy of your passport
  • Evidence you meet the English language requirements
TestMinimum Overall Score
IELTS6.5
TOEFL - IBT; PBT79;550
PTE58
Cambridge English – CAE; CPE176;176
  • Official translations of documents in a language other than English

Monash University Tuition and Living Expenses

Course Fee for a few popular programs at Monash are mentioned below in a tabulated format: 

Undergraduates : 

CourseFee Per Credit Point(USD)Total Course Fee (USD)
Bachelor of Engineering63731,848
Bachelor of Business Administration62331,156
Bachelor of Law58129,079
Bachelor of Science60230,117
Bachelor of Computer Science59229,633

Graduates :

CourseFee Per Credit Point (USD)Total Course Fee (USD)
Master of Marketing63031,502
Master of Architecture56728,387
Master of Laws61630,810
Master of Mathematics61630,810
Master of Clinical Pharmacy44122,086
Master of Business63431,710

Other expenses such as room and board, transport, and communication expenses are mentioned below :

ExpensesCost(USD)
Shared Apartment; Studio Apartment7,292 - 7,485;
8,202 - 9,999
Other Living Expenses455

Scholarships/Financial Aids

Finding scholarships at Monash is pretty easy as compared to other university websites.

ScholarshipEligibility CriteriaScholarship Value
Monash International Merit ScholarshipMinimum a WAM* of 85; Application statement of 500 words6,923 USD/year
Engineering International UG ScholarshipMust have a minimum ATAR* of 94.00; Minimum WAM of 70%6,923 USD/year
India - Monash Business School Undergraduate ScholarshipImpeccable academic achievement; Maintain a minimum WAM of 65%6,923 USD/year (for a maximum of two years)
Monash International Leadership ScholarshipA separate application form is needed; Students enrolled in the Faculty of Business or Medicine and Health Sciences are not eligible;100% of the course fees

*WAM - Weighted Average Mark is the average mark you achieve across the units you have completed in your course.

*ATAR - Australian Tertiary Admission Rank or The ATAR is a ranking of high school (year 12) results that measure your overall academic achievement compared with all other final year students in Australia (excluding Queensland).

Work While you Study

Students can obtain the opportunity to access jobs while studying at Monash. The work-study program at the university allows registered students to apply for a range of casual jobs within the University.

Gaining real work experience, building employability skills, and jump-starting your career are just a few of the benefits you could avail while working at Monash.

What sort of job would you be doing? 

Choose from a wide variety of jobs available, including:

  • service desk officer
  • marketing assistant
  • research assistant.

In case of any vacancy, students are notified directly by the Jobs for Students team.

Who can register for the program? 

All current Monash students are eligible to join the Jobs for Students program.

How to register for work-study?

Interested candidates can join the Jobs for Students program by following the trail mentioned below and upload a resume to get started:

Monash University Website>Future Work>Career Connect>Register for program